BandwagonHost

KiwiVM KVM VPS from $49.99/year, and the CN2 GIA/CTGNet China-optimised line from $49.99/month — with free datacenter migration without data loss and a claimable SLA.

Rating
4.3 4.3 out of 5
Starting price $49.99 per year (20G KVM PROMO VPS); the China-optimised Osaka CN2 GIA line starts at $49.99 per month
Free trial No

Last updated:

Pros

  • Free datacenter migration without data loss from the KiwiVM panel: nine locations are selectable on the standard lines (Vancouver, San Jose, Los Angeles, Fremont, New York, Amsterdam, Dubai, Osaka, Tokyo), so you can buy now and move later instead of guessing the right city at checkout
  • The China-optimised line is the real product: Los Angeles runs 8 x 10 GbE CN2 GIA/CTGNet links across two datacenters with direct Google peering, and at USCA_9 all China-bound traffic goes out over CN2 GIA (AS4809), CMIN2 (AS58807) and China Unicom Premium (AS10099)
  • A price ladder wide enough to actually match a budget: $49.99/year for 1 GB and 1 TB, $99.99/year for 2 GB and 2 TB, and $49.99/month for Osaka CN2 GIA — the same premium plan in Hong Kong costs $89.99/month, so you pay roughly half by accepting Osaka latency
  • Every plan carries the features that usually cost extra: free automatic backups, free snapshots, a dedicated IPv4, a routed /64 of IPv6, full root, instant OS reload and a manual ISO install option — including the $49.99/year entry plan
  • A published SLA with a real credit table rather than a marketing percentage: 99.99% monthly for SLA plans, credits scaling from 12 hours of prepaid time at over 4 minutes 32 seconds of downtime to a full month at 420 minutes or more, with a 90-day claim window and a written claim procedure
  • A 30-day money-back guarantee on a new order with every condition published up front, which most hosts at this price decline to offer at all
  • KiwiVM is in-house and covers what people actually use: OS reload, emergency console, rDNS/PTR, snapshots, usage statistics, an API, and the datacenter migration above — no SolusVM licence gap and no upsell to get at it
  • Payments are user-initiated and no card is stored: the vendor states it never charges a payment method automatically and cannot, which removes the surprise-renewal failure mode that defines budget hosting
  • The acceptable-use policy explicitly permits VPN and PPP (tun/tap) use while banning open proxies — a personal VPN is sanctioned here, unlike at several China-optimised hosts reviewed on this site that ban tunnelling outright

Cons

  • The 30-day refund is conditional, not unconditional: it applies to new orders only (never renewals), requires an account in good standing, no past or present chargeback, no blacklisted IP and monthly transfer under 10% of the quota — and taking it terminates every service on the account and irreversibly deletes all data, snapshots and backups. Test on the smallest plan you can
  • Blacklisted IP addresses are excluded from refunds and block the free datacenter migration until they have been off every blacklist for seven consecutive days — the ground the only 2026 Trustpilot complaint stands on, from a buyer inside the 30-day window whose service became unusable
  • CPU is capped on a one-hour average and enforced by throttling: the 20G plan is limited to 50% of one core, 40G to 75%, 80G to a full core, and only SLA plans get all cores around the clock. Sustained builds, transcodes and busy databases need a higher tier, not a support ticket
  • Strictly self-managed, and the ToS makes you certify it: no application installation help, no troubleshooting, no recovering from backups. Bundled host-side backups and snapshots do not change that
  • Nothing is charged automatically and renewals cannot be paid early: the invoice arrives seven days before the due date and non-payment suspends the service seven days later. Set renewal to OFF and the VPS is terminated on the date with no invoice and no warning
  • The acceptable-use list is long and enforced with an abuse score: BitTorrent, cryptocurrency mining, IRC, Tor relays and exit nodes, open proxies, open resolvers, pornography, mass mailing and crawling are all banned, repeat infractions carry a $50 per-incident fee, and repeat suspensions can run to 1 January
  • The independent record is thin and negative: the Trustpilot profile (under the operating name IT7 Networks Inc.) is unclaimed with 2 reviews at 2.9, 100% of them one star, and one review in the last twelve months

Score breakdown

Features 4.5
Ease of use 4.5
Value for money 4.0
Support 4.0

Pricing

20G KVM PROMO VPS

$49.99 per year

  • 1 GB RAM, 20 GB RAID-10 SSD, 2x Intel Xeon, 1 TB/month transfer on a 1 Gbps port
  • Multiple datacenter locations on one plan, with free automatic migration between them and no data loss
  • Free automatic backups, free snapshots, one dedicated IPv4, a routed /64 of IPv6 and full root — the cheapest plan on the site still includes all of it

40G KVM PROMO VPS

$99.99 per year ($52.99 semi-annually)

  • 2 GB RAM, 40 GB RAID-10 SSD, 3x Intel Xeon, 2 TB/month transfer
  • The tier most buyers should take: double the RAM and transfer of the 20G for $50 more a year
  • Doubles as the testing tier — 40 GB is enough to migrate a real workload in before committing

80G KVM PROMO VPS

$19.99 per month, or $199.99 per year

  • 4 GB RAM, 80 GB RAID-10 SSD, 4x Intel Xeon, 3 TB/month transfer
  • The first tier with a monthly billing option, so you can test the service without prepaying a year
  • Also the first tier where the fair-share CPU allowance rises to a full core

160G KVM PROMO VPS

$39.99 per month, or $399.99 per year

  • 8 GB RAM, 160 GB RAID-10 SSD, 5x Intel Xeon, 4 TB/month transfer
  • The usual pick for a Docker stack plus a database plus a reverse proxy on one box

Los Angeles E-Commerce 20G (China-optimised)

$49.99 per quarter (the closest cycle available; about $16.66 per month)

  • 1 GB RAM, 20 GB RAID-10 SSD, 1 TB/month transfer on a 2.5 Gbps port
  • The cheap way onto the China-optimised line: at USCA_9 BandwagonHost sends all China-bound traffic over CN2 GIA (AS4809), CMIN2 (AS58807) and China Unicom Premium (AS10099)
  • Availability and price differ per datacenter — USCA_2, USCA_6 and USCA_9 are Los Angeles

Osaka CN2 GIA/CTGNet 40G

$49.99 per month, or $499.99 per year

  • 2 GB RAM, 40 GB RAID-10 SSD, 500 GB/month transfer on a 1.5 Gbps port, at Osaka Equinix
  • China Telecom CN2 GIA/CTG on both the inbound and the outbound route, plus China Unicom and China Mobile inbound
  • The cheapest way to buy the premium China line: the same plan in Hong Kong is $89.99 per month

Hong Kong CN2 GIA 40G

$89.99 per month, or $899.99 per year

  • 2 GB RAM, 40 GB RAID-10 SSD, 500 GB/month transfer on a 1 Gbps port, at Hong Kong Equinix HK2
  • Direct route via China Telecom CN2 GIA, China Unicom and China Mobile — the lowest-latency option the vendor sells, at roughly twice the Osaka price
  • Worth it only when single-digit milliseconds to mainland China matter more than the bill

480G KVM PROMO VPS (top of the ladder)

$119.99 per month, or $1,199.99 per year

  • 24 GB RAM, 480 GB RAID-10 SSD, 7x Intel Xeon, 6 TB/month transfer
  • The largest of the standard annual plans; the CN2 GIA line continues past this to 64 GB of RAM

Who it is for

  • Buyers whose audience or team is in mainland China and who need a stable return route rather than the cheapest possible box — this is the host the CN2 GIA premium exists for
  • Anyone who wants the free datacenter migration: buy the plan, then move the instance between Vancouver, Los Angeles, Fremont, New York, Amsterdam, Dubai, Osaka, Tokyo or San Jose at no cost and with no data loss
  • Budget buyers who want backups and snapshots included: the $49.99/year and $99.99/year PROMO plans include both, which is unusual at that price
  • Teams that need a written SLA with service credits, since the SLA line is the only one on this site with a published credit table at the 99.99% level
  • Administrators who are genuinely self-managing and prefer no auto-charge on a stored card, accepting that renewals are their own responsibility
  • Buyers who want the option of a 30-day refund on a new order and will keep monthly transfer under 10% of the quota while they evaluate

Alternatives

Top pick

The cheapest sustainable renewal rate in shared hosting — $7/month after a $2.50 first month, billed month to month with no multi-year prepay, and unlimited storage, transfer, email and FTP included.

4.2 4.2 out of 5
Starting price: $2.50 first month, then $7/month

Best for: Anyone who has been burned by a renewal invoice and now compares the post-discount rate first: $7/month against SiteGround's $17.99, about $220 saved over three years

Root-access cloud VPS from $2.50/month, billed hourly with a monthly cap — 11 plans from 512 MB to 96 GB, and upgrades keep your data and IP.

3.8 3.8 out of 5
Starting price: $2.50 per month, billed hourly and capped at 672 hours

Best for: Developers who want root access and are willing to run their own server

Hourly cloud compute and per-GPU hourly GPU rental — from $2.50/month for 1 vCPU and 0.5 GB of RAM, with the first tier that has usable memory at $6, up to 192 vCPU and an NVIDIA A16 at $0.471 per GPU per hour.

4.2 4.2 out of 5
Starting price: $2.50 per month; each plan is listed with both an hourly and a monthly price

Best for: Work that needs GPU compute for a few hours rather than a permanent GPU server — per-GPU hourly billing keeps an experiment at a few dollars