BandwagonHost Review 2026: $49.99/Year VPS, CN2 GIA
Our verdict
BandwagonHost sells two products that share a panel and nothing else. The PROMO line is an ordinary, well-equipped KVM box — $49.99/year for 1 GB of RAM, 20 GB of RAID-10 SSD and 1 TB of transfer on a 1 Gbps port, and $99.99/year doubles it. The CN2 GIA/CTGNet line is a network product: $49.99/month in Osaka for 500 GB on a 1.5 Gbps port, with China Telecom CN2 GIA/CTG on both directions, and Hong Kong at $89.99/month for the lowest latency the vendor sells. Both lines include free automatic backups, free snapshots, a routed /64 of IPv6 and free datacenter migration without data loss, and the SLA added in November 2025 pays real service credits — 12 hours of prepaid time for over 4 minutes 32 seconds of downtime, up to a full month at 420 minutes. The clauses are where it gets sharp: the 30-day refund excludes renewals, blacklisted IPs and any buyer who has used more than 10% of the monthly transfer quota, and taking it destroys every service on the account; CPU is throttled on a one-hour average, BitTorrent, mining, Tor and open proxies are banned; and nothing is charged automatically, so a lapsed renewal suspends the server seven days after the invoice. 4.3 is the score for a buyer who knows which line they need and will keep their own backups.
- Entry price: $49.99/year for the 20G KVM PROMO VPS (1 GB, 20 GB SSD, 1 TB/month, 1 Gbps), or $99.99/year for 2 GB and 2 TB
- China line: Osaka CN2 GIA from $49.99/month, Hong Kong from $89.99/month, Los Angeles E-Commerce from $49.99 per quarter
- The catch: refunds exclude renewals, blacklisted IPs and over-10% transfer usage; CPU is throttled on a one-hour average; nothing is auto-charged, so seven days of non-payment suspends the server
Last updated Pricing verified
The cheapest plan on BandwagonHost's VPS hosting page is the 20G KVM PROMO VPS at $49.99/year — 1 GB of RAM, 20 GB of RAID-10 SSD, 2 cores, 1 TB/month of transfer on a 1 Gbps port. The plan its China-optimised reputation rests on is the Osaka CN2 GIA/CTGNet 40G at $49.99/month — 2 GB of RAM, 40 GB of SSD and 500 GB of transfer, with CN2 GIA/CTG in both directions. They are not the same product, and buying the wrong one is the most expensive mistake available here.
What it does well
The datacenter migration is free, and it works on a running service. This is the feature that makes the rest of the plan manageable. Buy the 20G PROMO VPS, measure the route from your own network, and if Los Angeles is wrong, move the machine — the vendor’s own CN2 GIA page says an existing service can be migrated between datacenters “at any time, without any data loss”. Nine locations are selectable on the standard lines: Vancouver, San Jose, Los Angeles (three datacenters — USCA_2, USCA_6 and USCA_9), Fremont, New York, Amsterdam, Dubai, Osaka and Tokyo. Most hosts at this price offer one or two locations and charge a reinstall for a change.
The China-optimised line is a genuine network investment rather than a marketing label. BandwagonHost operates “8 x 10 Gbe CN2 GIA/CTGNet links across two datacenters” in Los Angeles, plus direct peering with Google and other local carriers, and at USCA_9 all China-bound traffic is handed to three carriers at once: CN2 GIA (China Telecom AS4809), CMIN2 (China Mobile AS58807) and China Unicom Premium (AS10099). The vendor’s own explanation of why this costs what it does is unusually direct — CN2 GIA transit “can go as high as $120 per megabit”, so a 1 Gbps connection on that network would bill around $100,000 a month in some markets, and the capacity is limited enough that DDoS attacks are met with IP nullrouting rather than absorbed.
Nothing in the feature list is an upsell. Free automatic backups, free snapshots, one dedicated IPv4, a routed /64 of IPv6, full root, instant OS reload and a manual ISO install option appear on the $49.99/year entry plan and on the 1 TB tiers alike. On this site’s other budget hosts, backups and snapshots are the thing you pay extra for or do not get at all.
The SLA pays in service credits with a published table. Added on 26 November 2025, it commits to a 99.99% monthly uptime percentage for plans that expressly include it and pays out in prepaid time:
| Downtime in the calendar month | Service credit |
|---|---|
| More than 4 min 32 s, under 10 min | 12 hours of prepaid time |
| 10–59 minutes | 72 hours |
| 60–119 minutes | 120 hours |
| 120–239 minutes | 240 hours |
| 240–419 minutes | 360 hours |
| 420 minutes or more | One calendar month |
Credits are capped at one month per month, must be claimed within 90 days of the end of the calendar month, and the ticket has to say “SLA Service Credit” — a general support request does not count. The exclusions are broad (maintenance, your own configuration, DDoS mitigation, upstream networks, blacklisting by third parties), and credits are prepaid time rather than money, but the numbers exist and the process is written down.
Payments are user-initiated and no card is stored. The vendor states it never charges a payment method automatically and “we do not store customer’s payment information, therefore we are technically unable to auto-charge you”. That removes the single most common budget-hosting complaint — the renewal that arrives without warning — at the cost of making renewal your job, which is the con below.
Self-management is priced honestly. There is no managed tier pretending otherwise: the ToS has you certify that you can run a Linux server “on your own and without any assistance from us”, and in exchange the same $49.99/year buys a machine most managed hosts charge five times as much to rent.
Two product lines that share a control panel
The price list is where the confusion starts. BandwagonHost sells a cheap line and an expensive line, and the difference is the route, not the hardware.
| PROMO / Basic line | CN2 GIA / CTGNet line | |
|---|---|---|
| Entry | $49.99/year — 20G | $49.99/month — Osaka 40G |
| RAM / SSD | 1 GB / 20 GB | 2 GB / 40 GB |
| Transfer | 1 TB/month | 500 GB/month |
| Port | 1 Gbps | 1.5 Gbps |
| China routing | Standard transit | CN2 GIA/CTG both directions |
| Locations | 9 selectable | Osaka, Hong Kong, Singapore, Los Angeles (E-Commerce) |
The PROMO ladder is annual-first and reads like this, with the monthly option noted where one exists.
| Plan | vCPU | RAM | RAID-10 SSD | Transfer | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20G KVM PROMO | 2 | 1 GB | 20 GB | 1 TB/month | $49.99/year |
| 40G KVM PROMO | 3 | 2 GB | 40 GB | 2 TB/month | $99.99/year ($52.99 semi-annually) |
| 80G KVM PROMO | 4 | 4 GB | 80 GB | 3 TB/month | $199.99/year or $19.99/month |
| 160G KVM PROMO | 5 | 8 GB | 160 GB | 4 TB/month | $399.99/year or $39.99/month |
| 320G KVM PROMO | 6 | 16 GB | 320 GB | 5 TB/month | $799.99/year or $79.99/month |
| 480G KVM PROMO | 7 | 24 GB | 480 GB | 6 TB/month | $1,199.99/year or $119.99/month |
The China-optimised ladder is monthly-first, and the annual price is a real discount — roughly two months free at the entry tier and less as you climb.
| Plan | RAM | SSD | Transfer | Port | Monthly | Annually |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Osaka CN2 GIA 40G | 2 GB | 40 GB | 500 GB | 1.5 Gbps | $49.99 | $499.99 |
| Osaka CN2 GIA 80G | 4 GB | 80 GB | 1 TB | 1.5 Gbps | $86.99 | $869.99 |
| Osaka CN2 GIA 160G | 8 GB | 160 GB | 2 TB | 1.5 Gbps | $165.99 | $1,665.99 |
| Singapore CN2 GIA 40G | 2 GB | 40 GB | 500 GB | 1.5 Gbps | $49.99 | $499.99 |
| Hong Kong CN2 GIA 40G | 2 GB | 40 GB | 500 GB | 1 Gbps | $89.99 | $899.99 |
| Hong Kong CN2 GIA 80G | 4 GB | 80 GB | 1 TB | 1 Gbps | $155.99 | $1,559.99 |
| Hong Kong CN2 GIA 160G | 8 GB | 160 GB | 2 TB | 1 Gbps | $299.99 | $2,999.99 |
The Hong Kong plans sit at Hong Kong Equinix HK2 with a direct route over China Telecom CN2 GIA, China Unicom and China Mobile; the Osaka plans run at Osaka Equinix with CN2 GIA/CTG on the inbound and the outbound route. The pricing question that decides most purchases is Singapore and Osaka at $49.99 a month against Hong Kong at $89.99 — the vendor says plainly that Hong Kong and Japan “are going to cost much more” and that buyers without a latency problem should use Los Angeles instead.
There is a third way in that the navigation hides: the Los Angeles E-Commerce line, whose 20 GB plan is $49.99 per quarter — about $16.66/month — with 1 GB of RAM, 20 GB of SSD and 1 TB of transfer on a 2.5 Gbps port. The E-Commerce products are described as offering “the best possible connectivity, including premium China connectivity in most locations”, and the CN2 GIA page points Los Angeles buyers at them directly. If you want China routing without paying the Osaka monthly rate, this is the line to price first.
What the China routing actually buys
The vendor’s own CN2 GIA page is the best explanation of this market that I have read on a hosting site, and it is worth paraphrasing because it defines what you are paying for.
China Telecom sells four grades of transit. AS4134 ChinaNet is what most cloud providers use: cheap, large enough to absorb DDoS attacks, and congested at peak hours with packet loss “reaching 30% or more”, which is enough to break web conferences, games and anything interactive. AS4809 CN2 GT was introduced to fix that, and since 2019 has become “pretty much as congested as AS4134, even despite its much higher cost”. AS4809 CN2 GIA is the expensive tier with the fewest problems, and AS23764 CTGNet is the newest option, which BandwagonHost considers equivalent to CN2 GIA in both pricing and performance.
Two consequences follow, and both matter more than any benchmark. First, CN2 GIA is capacity-limited and cannot absorb attacks, so a DDoS against your IP can result in nullrouting — the vendor says so in the SLA exclusions as well. Second, “CN2 GIA” on a plan description tells you the grade of transit, not the speed you will see: Reddit measurements of BandwagonHost CN2 GIA over the years range from 20–50 Mbps (2020), through 100–200 Mbps (2022), to a 2024 answer of “closer to 500mbps speeds sustained” depending on which datacenter and ISP you are on. The Asia-focused community answer to “how fast is it really” is that CN2 GIA is already near the best you can buy — and that the remaining variable is how many noisy neighbours are on your node.
The clauses that decide the purchase
The refund is a conditional 30-day guarantee, and the conditions are the interesting part. The homepage advertises a “30-day refund policy”; the ToS turns it into six requirements. The service must be a new order (never a renewal) placed 30 or fewer days ago, the account must be in good standing, no payment may have been disputed or charged back, none of the assigned IPs may be blacklisted or previously replaced for blacklisting, monthly transfer usage must be under 10% of the quota, and the number of refund requests must not be “excessive or abusive”. If you qualify, the refund is full — from the beginning of the account, minus any IP-change payments — but it also:
Immediately terminate[s] all services under the account; and Immediately and irreversibly delete[s] all data, snapshots and backups associated with the account.
That is a coherent policy for a host selling prepaid infrastructure, and it is not what “30-day money back guarantee” leads a buyer to expect. Plan accordingly: evaluate on the smallest plan, keep the transfer low, and do not treat the refund as a safety net for a production migration.
A blacklisted IP is your problem, not theirs. The ToS monitors and tests IPs before assignment and will not refund when an assigned IP later gets blacklisted. It goes further: while an IP is on any blacklist, the KiwiVM datacenter migration feature is unavailable until the address has been clean for seven consecutive days. For a China-facing VPS this is the clause that matters most, because GFW blocking is a fact of life on this route rather than an accident. Reddit documents a mass blocking wave in August 2022 (“bought two last year, both got blocked — dropped them decisively”), buyers paying around $8 for a replacement IP, and one 2025 thread where a Japan CN2 GIA address was blocked after about a month with the community answer that unblocking “usually” takes two weeks. BandwagonHost is not unusual in declining to refund a blocked IP — but if a blocked IP would end your project, price the replacement IP into the decision before you buy, not after.
Charging back is expensive. Initiating a chargeback or a PayPal dispute suspends every service under your name immediately, may reach associated accounts, and the vendor bills $40 per hour in 15-minute increments for the time spent on it until the account is paid in full. The ToS asks you not to do it and to use the refund form instead — advice worth taking even when you are angry.
CPU is capped on a one-hour average, and enforced by throttling. The fair-share policy sets a per-plan ceiling: the 20G plan gets 50% of one core, the 40G gets 75%, the 80G gets a full core, rising with the tier — and SLA plans get all available cores around the clock. Exceeding it does not suspend the box; it limits the CPU cycles available and shows a notice in KiwiVM. The practical translation: sustained compiles, transcodes and busy databases belong on a higher tier or an SLA plan, because a $49.99/year box with 50% of one core will feel like one.
The acceptable-use list is long and scored. BitTorrent (trackers, clients, files, links), cryptocurrency mining, IRC, Tor relays and exit nodes, open proxies, open DNS resolvers, open NTP servers, port scanning, mass mailing, crawling, pornography and DMCA-infringing content are all prohibited; nested virtualisation is banned with Docker named as the exception, and VPN/PPP (tun/tap) use is explicitly supported on the product pages. Repeat infractions carry a $50 administration fee per incident, and an abuse-scoring system can suspend an account until 1 January after repeated suspensions. Personal VPN use is fine here — running an open proxy for others is what gets accounts closed.
Renewal is manual, and forgetting costs the server. There is no auto-charge and no early renewal. The system issues an invoice seven days before the renewal date; if the account has credit it is used automatically, otherwise you have seven days to pay before the service is suspended. If renewal is set to OFF, the VPS is terminated on the renewal date with “no invoices/warnings”. One Reddit user moved hosts precisely because of this: “they don’t offer automatic charges from paypal or cards and I cannot afford to lose my server” (r/linode, 15 July 2024). The vendor’s own answer is to top up the account balance so invoices pay themselves — which is sensible, and still your responsibility.
Self-managed means self-managed. BandwagonHost will not install or configure applications on your VPS, will not troubleshoot it, and will not recover it from backups: “we are only responsible for the host server”. The bundled backups and snapshots make that less risky than it sounds, and they do not make it a managed service.
What the public record says
I did not rent an instance for this review, so there is no uptime or latency measurement of my own here. Everything above was read from BandwagonHost’s own pages — the product lists, the CN2 GIA page, the ToS and SLA, the knowledgebase and the logged-in affiliate dashboard — on 1 October 2026, plus the public review record below.
Reddit discusses this brand far less than its reputation suggests, and where it does, it is China-focused. A search for “bandwagonhost” across Reddit returns 15 threads in total, against 25+ for RackNerd within r/VPS alone; the Chinese name 搬瓦工 returns four. Coverage clusters in r/dumbclub, r/China_irl, r/KanagawaWave, r/tgfc and r/VPS, and the brand is essentially absent from mainstream hosting communities. Sentiment runs roughly 60/40 positive, but the two sides are talking about different things.
The positive side is consistently about the route. “For VPS, I’ve been using BandwagonHost for many years. Their plans include CN2 GIA network, line that is optimized for access from China, for a price of 49.99$/year” (r/dumbclub, 14 August 2023). “CN2 GIA is already one of the best options. It works best for China Telecom, and based on my experience it is also fine for Unicom most of the time” (r/dumbclub, 26 April 2025). In 2025–2026 threads asking what to buy for a China-facing server, the recurring answer is “dmit or bandwagonhost” (r/dumbclub, 30 August 2025) and “Check Bandwagonhost/DMIT/Gomami” (r/VPS, 25 August 2026). One long-term customer reports nine years of self-hosting on an $18.79/year plan (r/China_irl, 3 April 2026) — a historical promotional price, not a current one.
The negative side is price and IP blocking. On price: “BandwagonHost is $49/yr, way more expensive than an airport” with the correction that “the $49 is Black Friday; regular price is $199” (r/China_irl, 3 April 2026); “I’ve been getting frustrated with the renewal costs of my CN2 GIA-E plan at Bandwagon. It’s solid, but for a personal dev box and proxy, paying nearly $50 a quarter feels overkill in 2025” (r/Hosting, 27 November 2025); and “it’s expensive because smallest billing period is quarter annual” (r/dumbclub, 13 June 2025). On blocking, the 2022 wave produced the sharpest threads — “the replacement IP was blocked again within a day — I’ve suspended use”, “BandwagonHost’s routes are good but changing IPs is a hassle; I went back to an airport service for convenience”, and the $8 replacement paid by a third user, all in r/China_irl on 20 August 2022. A 2025 poster on a Japan CN2 GIA plan called it “a great price for a cn2/Gia connection to Japan” and was still unhappy that the IP had been blocked within a month (r/dumbclub, 29 August 2025).
Two things I looked for and did not find, which is worth stating: no first-hand reports of ToS or abuse suspensions, and no community discussion of the brand’s ownership. Community throughput figures are modest rather than spectacular — 20–50 Mbps in 2020, 100–200 Mbps in 2022, “closer to 500mbps sustained” in 2024 — which is consistent with a premium route that still shares nodes. A recurring source of confusion is that BandwagonHost also operates JustMySocks, a managed proxy brand, and Reddit threads frequently mix the two up.
Trustpilot is thin and negative, and should be read with that in mind. The profile is registered under the operating name IT7 Networks Inc., is unclaimed, and carries 2 reviews at 2.9 — 100% of them one star, one review in the last twelve months, and Trustpilot’s own note that the company “hasn’t invited their customers, so reviews may not be representative”. The single 2026 review, dated 29 June, is from a buyer who purchased a six-month plan on 7 June, found the service “completely unusable” inside 30 days and was refused a refund, including a proposed partial refund, on the grounds of “IP blocking”. Read against the ToS above, that is the blacklist exclusion doing exactly what it says — which is why this review treats the refund conditions as a purchase decision rather than a footnote. Two reviews is not a reputation; it is a data point that happens to be the only independent consumer record this vendor has.
The alternatives, stated honestly
If what you actually need is a cheap server and China is not the point, the PROMO line is the wrong frame — RackNerd sells 1 GB and 3 TB for $21.99/year and 2 GB and 5 TB for $35.99/year with the renewal price locked, and VPS.org starts at $2.50/month monthly. Both are cheaper per gigabyte than anything BandwagonHost lists.
If China is the point and the Osaka rate is too much, the honest comparison is with the other China-optimised hosts reviewed here. ZgoCloud is cheaper but bans proxies and VPNs outright, which BandwagonHost does not; HostDare sells a lower entry price on its CN2 GIA line, but its own knowledgebase says the GIA is one-way and optimised only to Chinese home broadband, and its refund is void on discount-code orders; LisaHost prices in CNY and sells residential-IP products that BandwagonHost does not offer at any price. DMIT is the closest like-for-like: cheaper Los Angeles CN2 GIA entry at $10.90/month, plus a 3-day and 30-day refund structure and a 99% SLA with named credits — at the cost of a smaller location list and an AUP that bans tunnelling to China. And if the requirement is monthly billing with no commitment at all, Vultr bills by the hour.
If you are buying a website rather than a network route, InterServer renews at $7/month with a control panel, one-click WordPress and weekly backups — none of which BandwagonHost includes, because it is not selling hosting.
How it scores
Features is a 4.5. Free automatic backups, free snapshots, a dedicated IPv4 and a routed /64 of IPv6 on every plan including the $49.99/year entry; full root, instant OS reload and a manual ISO install; nine locations with free migration between them; a KiwiVM panel with an API; and a published SLA with a credit table. What holds it back is the shape of the range rather than the count: no GPU, no bare metal, no managed offering, IPv6 is a routed subnet rather than a set of addresses, and nested virtualisation is banned outside Docker.
Ease of use is a 4.5. Ordering, provisioning and OS reloads are self-service and fast, the panel is in-house and covers the operations people actually perform, and the free datacenter migration turns the hardest decision — which city — into something reversible. Against that: the pricing structure itself is the difficulty, because “BandwagonHost” is two unrelated product lines with a 12x price gap and no single page that explains the difference, and the fair-share CPU ceilings are documented in the ToS rather than on the plan cards.
Value is a 4. The $49.99/year and $99.99/year PROMO plans are good value with backups and snapshots included, but they are not the cheapest on this site and the CPU ceilings bite earlier than the prices suggest. The CN2 GIA line is where the value judgement splits: $49.99/month for 500 GB in Osaka is competitive against other premium China routes, Hong Kong at $89.99/month is not good value unless single-digit latency is the entire requirement, and buyers at both ends report the renewal cost as the thing they eventually object to.
Support is a 4. Best-effort ticket support is included with no published response target, and the vendor’s documentation is genuinely good — the CN2 GIA explainer, the renewal article, the SLA and the refund conditions are all written in plain language. Against that: the terms put every application-level problem on you, the refund path has six conditions, and the only independent consumer profile is unclaimed with two reviews. The fair-share and acceptable-use rules are published, which is more than most hosts manage, but they are also enforced with fees and an abuse score.
The four dimensions average 4.25, which is why the overall rating is 4.3: excellent infrastructure and documentation attached to terms that assume a competent, self-sufficient, renewal-disciplined administrator.
Pros
- Free datacenter migration without data loss from the KiwiVM panel: nine locations are selectable on the standard lines (Vancouver, San Jose, Los Angeles, Fremont, New York, Amsterdam, Dubai, Osaka, Tokyo), so you can buy now and move later instead of guessing the right city at checkout
- The China-optimised line is the real product: Los Angeles runs 8 x 10 GbE CN2 GIA/CTGNet links across two datacenters with direct Google peering, and at USCA_9 all China-bound traffic goes out over CN2 GIA (AS4809), CMIN2 (AS58807) and China Unicom Premium (AS10099)
- A price ladder wide enough to actually match a budget: $49.99/year for 1 GB and 1 TB, $99.99/year for 2 GB and 2 TB, and $49.99/month for Osaka CN2 GIA — the same premium plan in Hong Kong costs $89.99/month, so you pay roughly half by accepting Osaka latency
- Every plan carries the features that usually cost extra: free automatic backups, free snapshots, a dedicated IPv4, a routed /64 of IPv6, full root, instant OS reload and a manual ISO install option — including the $49.99/year entry plan
- A published SLA with a real credit table rather than a marketing percentage: 99.99% monthly for SLA plans, credits scaling from 12 hours of prepaid time at over 4 minutes 32 seconds of downtime to a full month at 420 minutes or more, with a 90-day claim window and a written claim procedure
- A 30-day money-back guarantee on a new order with every condition published up front, which most hosts at this price decline to offer at all
- KiwiVM is in-house and covers what people actually use: OS reload, emergency console, rDNS/PTR, snapshots, usage statistics, an API, and the datacenter migration above — no SolusVM licence gap and no upsell to get at it
- Payments are user-initiated and no card is stored: the vendor states it never charges a payment method automatically and cannot, which removes the surprise-renewal failure mode that defines budget hosting
- The acceptable-use policy explicitly permits VPN and PPP (tun/tap) use while banning open proxies — a personal VPN is sanctioned here, unlike at several China-optimised hosts reviewed on this site that ban tunnelling outright
Cons
- The 30-day refund is conditional, not unconditional: it applies to new orders only (never renewals), requires an account in good standing, no past or present chargeback, no blacklisted IP and monthly transfer under 10% of the quota — and taking it terminates every service on the account and irreversibly deletes all data, snapshots and backups. Test on the smallest plan you can
- Blacklisted IP addresses are excluded from refunds and block the free datacenter migration until they have been off every blacklist for seven consecutive days — the ground the only 2026 Trustpilot complaint stands on, from a buyer inside the 30-day window whose service became unusable
- CPU is capped on a one-hour average and enforced by throttling: the 20G plan is limited to 50% of one core, 40G to 75%, 80G to a full core, and only SLA plans get all cores around the clock. Sustained builds, transcodes and busy databases need a higher tier, not a support ticket
- Strictly self-managed, and the ToS makes you certify it: no application installation help, no troubleshooting, no recovering from backups. Bundled host-side backups and snapshots do not change that
- Nothing is charged automatically and renewals cannot be paid early: the invoice arrives seven days before the due date and non-payment suspends the service seven days later. Set renewal to OFF and the VPS is terminated on the date with no invoice and no warning
- The acceptable-use list is long and enforced with an abuse score: BitTorrent, cryptocurrency mining, IRC, Tor relays and exit nodes, open proxies, open resolvers, pornography, mass mailing and crawling are all banned, repeat infractions carry a $50 per-incident fee, and repeat suspensions can run to 1 January
- The independent record is thin and negative: the Trustpilot profile (under the operating name IT7 Networks Inc.) is unclaimed with 2 reviews at 2.9, 100% of them one star, and one review in the last twelve months
Common questions
Is the $49.99/year plan the CN2 GIA plan everyone talks about?
No. The $49.99/year plan is the 20G KVM PROMO VPS on standard transit; the CN2 GIA plans start at $49.99/month in Osaka and $89.99/month in Hong Kong. What makes this confusing is that the cheapest route onto China-optimised transit is a third product — the Los Angeles E-Commerce line at $49.99 per quarter for 20 GB, about $16.66/month, whose USCA_9 datacenter sends China-bound traffic over CN2 GIA, CMIN2 and China Unicom Premium. If your budget is annual-PROMO sized but your requirement is China routing, price that line before you settle for the cheap one.
Will I get a refund if my IP is blocked by the Great Firewall?
No. Refunds require that none of the assigned IPs are blacklisted and that none were previously replaced for blacklisting, and the vendor tests each IP before assignment and states it will not refund when one is blacklisted later. A blocked IP also disables the datacenter migration feature until the address has been clean for seven consecutive days. The only realistic paths are paying for a replacement IP — Reddit users report around $8 — or accepting that this route carries that risk. The plans page lists what each product includes, and the ToS blacklist section is the one to read before paying.
Which plan should I actually buy?
For a cheap Linux box: 40G KVM PROMO at $99.99/year — 2 GB of RAM, 40 GB of SSD, 3 cores and 2 TB of transfer, with backups, snapshots, IPv6 and free migration included. For a server whose users are in mainland China: Osaka CN2 GIA 40G at $49.99/month, because it is the cheapest plan with CN2 GIA/CTG in both directions, and Hong Kong costs 80% more for latency that only matters if your application is interactive. For month-to-month testing, the 80G PROMO at $19.99/month is the cheapest tier with a monthly option at all.
Can I move the server to another datacenter later?
Yes, and it is one of the reasons to buy here: KiwiVM migrates a running instance between datacenters without data loss, and BandwagonHost’s CN2 GIA page states it can be done “at any time”. The exception is a blacklisted IP, which blocks migration until it has been clean for seven consecutive days.
Will I be charged automatically when it is time to renew?
No — the vendor never charges a payment method automatically and does not store payment details. An invoice is issued seven days before the renewal date; account credit pays it automatically, otherwise you have seven days before the service is suspended, and non-payment beyond that terminates the service. Renewals cannot be paid early, so the vendor’s own advice is to keep a credit balance. If you set renewal to OFF, the VPS is deleted on the renewal date with no invoice and no warning.
Can I run a VPN, Docker and a website on it?
VPN and PPP (tun/tap): yes, they are listed product features. Docker: yes, and it is the named exception to the ban on nested virtualisation. Kubernetes-style container workloads: fine at the OS level, but mind the CPU ceilings — 50% of one core on the 20G plan, 75% on the 40G. Open proxies for other people, Tor relays or exit nodes, BitTorrent, crypto mining, IRC, bulk email and crawling: no, and repeat infractions carry a $50 fee plus an abuse score that can suspend the account until 1 January.
Is the SLA worth choosing a plan for?
It is the only SLA on this site’s VPS reviews with a published credit schedule, so yes if you are buying uptime rather than price: 99.99% monthly, with credits from 12 hours of prepaid time for over 4 minutes 32 seconds of downtime up to one month at 420 minutes, capped at one month per month and claimable within 90 days — but only for plans that expressly include the SLA, and only if the ticket explicitly asks for an “SLA Service Credit”.
Where do these numbers come from, with no hands-on test?
Every figure, term and quote was read from BandwagonHost’s own pages on 1 October 2026 — the product and cart lists for pricing and per-plan inclusions, the CN2 GIA page for the China routing, the ToS and the SLA, the knowledgebase for the refund and renewal mechanics, and the logged-in affiliate dashboard for the program terms — plus the public record: Reddit threads 2018–2026 with dates and subreddits, and the Trustpilot profile. I did not rent an instance, so throughput figures are other people’s measurements, and they are attributed as such.
Bottom line
BandwagonHost is two products with one control panel, and the entire purchase decision is which one you are buying. The PROMO line is a well-equipped KVM box: $49.99/year for 1 GB of RAM, 20 GB of SSD, 1 TB of transfer and a 1 Gbps port, or $99.99/year for 2 GB and 2 TB — with free automatic backups, free snapshots, IPv6 and free datacenter migration included, which is why it earns its price against cheaper hosts that charge for all of it. The CN2 GIA line is a network product: $49.99/month in Osaka for CN2 GIA/CTG in both directions, or $89.99/month in Hong Kong for the lowest latency the vendor sells — and it is the reason this brand exists in the Chinese-language internet, with the Los Angeles E-Commerce line at $49.99 a quarter as the third way in.
The terms are the other half of the decision, and they are sterner than the checkout page suggests. The 30-day refund excludes renewals, blacklisted IPs and any buyer who used more than 10% of the monthly transfer quota — and granting it wipes the account. A GFW-blocked IP is not a refundable event, and it freezes the free migration feature with it. CPU is throttled at 50% of a core on the cheapest plan. Torrenting, mining, Tor and open proxies are banned, with a $50 fee per repeat infraction. And nothing is auto-charged, so a missed invoice suspends the server seven days later and a disabled renewal deletes it without warning.
Buy it the way it is meant to be bought: pick the line first, use the free migration to fix a wrong datacenter choice, keep a credit balance so renewals pay themselves, keep your own off-site backups, and treat the refund window as a formality rather than a plan B — the plan list and current stock are here. Do that and it is one of the few hosts where the premium route is a documented piece of infrastructure rather than a marketing word.
Prices, terms and stock all change. Everything here is a snapshot dated 1 October 2026, read from BandwagonHost’s own pages and affiliate dashboard plus the public Reddit and Trustpilot records. Check the live pages and the Terms of Service before you pay.