VMRack Review 2026: Three Classes, One Real Product

3.8 /5
3.8 3.8 out of 5

Our verdict

VMRack is a well-built product wrapped in a confusing shop and unforgiving paperwork. The Premium class carrying CN2 GIA, AS9929 and CMIN2 is the real thing — AMD EPYC hardware, a genuine three-carrier optimised route, Geekbench 5 single-core of 1011 to 1308 across two independent tests (1245 on the Premium class), native US IPs unlocking Netflix, Disney+, YouTube and ChatGPT, and a published 99% SLA with a real credit table. The problems sit around it: two adjacent classes share its marketing without sharing its carriers, one of them tested as returning over Unicom 4837 regardless of carrier; all payments are non-refundable; refunds arrive only as a non-withdrawable balance; and disputing a charge is billed back at $40 per hour. 3.8 is the score for a buyer who picks the class by its carrier names, tests the line inside three days, and treats the money as spent.

  • Class choice is the whole decision: only the CN2 GIA / 9929 / CMIN2 class carries the premium carriers, while two adjacent classes share its marketing
  • Hardware and IPs are the strengths: Geekbench 5 single-core 1011 and 1308 across two independent tests (1245 on Premium), with native US IPs unlocking broadly
  • The terms are the cost: all payments are non-refundable, refunds are credited only as a non-withdrawable balance, and a payment dispute is billed back at $40 per hour

Last updated Pricing verified

The purchase at VMRack is one decision: which bandwidth class you are buying. Three classes share a single pricing page, and only the first — Premium, carrying CN2 GIA, AS9929 and CMIN2 — is the triple-optimised route the marketing describes, with independent benchmarks behind it (AMD EPYC-Rome, Geekbench 5 single-core 1245). The same page also sells a 'Platinum' class on 163 / 10099 / CMI that tested as returning over Unicom 4837 whichever carrier was tested, and a 'Global BGP' class with no China optimisation at all.

The class is the product, not the specification

VMRack sells a configurator rather than plan cards: pick a data centre, a bandwidth class, vCPUs, memory, disk, traffic and IPs, and it prices the combination. Every cloud plan is therefore the same machine assembled differently — and the one option that changes what you have bought is the bandwidth class.

Class as sold (English)Class in SKU / reviewsCarriers in the vendor’s own naming
Premium CN2/9929/CMIN2L3CN2 GIA, AS9929, CMIN2
Platinum 163/10099/CMIL2163, 10099, CMI
Global BGP Cogent/ArelionL1Cogent, Arelion

“Platinum” outranks “Premium” in most buyers’ heads, and here it is the cheaper route on mainstream carriers. “Global BGP” sounds like the widest network and is the one with no optimisation toward China at all. The Chinese configurator is blunter: it calls the three classes 三网精品, 三网优化 and 美国原生. The naming is the trap — only the carrier list tells you which class carries CN2 GIA.

L3 Premium 3 L2 Platinum 3 L1 Global BGP 0
Count of premium carriers (CN2 GIA for Telecom, AS9929 for Unicom, CMIN2 for Mobile) named in each class, read from the VMRack configurator on 27 September 2026. The L2 class also names three carriers, but they are 163, 10099 and CMI — mainstream routes, not the premium ones.

What independent testing found about the middle class

A first-hand review of the L2 / Platinum class ran traceroutes and reported that the return path resolved as Unicom 4837 no matter which carrier was tested. The same reviewer’s summary is that only the L3 tier is worth buying, that L2 and L1 are for landing traffic, and that L1 “直连有点费劲”. The marketing page leads with CN2 GIA, CUII and CMIN2 triple-carrier direct routes because that description is true of one class out of three.

The top class tests well: an independent benchmark on AMD EPYC-Rome hardware recorded Geekbench 5 single-core 1245, with the tester noting disk throughput and international bandwidth as ordinary but the CPU as solid and not oversold. A second test of the US native class measured 1011 single / 1957 multi-core, fio 4K read at 122 MB/s, and a native IP unlocking Netflix, Disney+, YouTube, TikTok, Spotify and ChatGPT — while averaging 606 ms to Netflix and 269 ms to YouTube.

The pricing page has no stable price list

The configurator re-prices as options change. Two readings of the entry selection on 27 September 2026, minutes apart, returned $11.50 and then $6.50, and the memory options differed between reads — 1 GB and 2 GB were selectable on the first and gone on the second. This review therefore does not publish a price table: the tiers carrying the famous promotional prices sell out frequently.

What it does well

The Premium class is a genuine three-carrier route. CN2 GIA for China Telecom, AS9929 for China Unicom and CMIN2 for China Mobile, named per carrier rather than sold as a single-carrier product under a premium label — and the class the site’s headline actually describes.

Native US IPs unlock broadly. A first-hand test unlocked Netflix, Disney+, YouTube, TikTok, Spotify and ChatGPT on a native IP with 0 abuse flags across two databases. For streaming or account registration, that is worth more than the route itself.

It publishes an SLA and a real credit table — 99% monthly uptime, half a month of credit below 99%, a full month below 95% and two months below 90% — the exception rather than the rule among hosts here.

It owned its worst moment, in public: the apology of 1 December 2025 admitted that bidirectional billing reached production without complete testing, then doubled traffic on affected plans and added a further 30% for December.

The configurator hands the choice back to you, pricing CPU, memory, disk, traffic and IPs separately, with full root, system templates and bare metal on the same three bandwidth classes ($860.00 and up).

The refund policy is the harshest in this catalogue

This belongs before the specifications, because it is what separates VMRack from the other hosts reviewed here. The Terms of Service, last updated 9 June 2026, state it in one sentence:

The products/services we provide require actual cost to deliver. Therefore, all payments received are non-refundable, and pre-paid Account Credit is also non-refundable. Our refund policy is strictly mediated by Account Credit, and we will review your Account Credit refund application on a case-by-case basis.

Three things follow. First, there is no path back to your money — the best outcome is a balance you spend with VMRack. Second, credit may be granted in full (less the gateway fee) within 3 days on new orders using under 10 GB of traffic, or partially within 7 days, but it is discretionary. Third, the exclusions name the two situations a hosting refund is normally for: “Suffering a DDoS attack”, “Poor network quality” and “IP geolocation issues”.

The vendor also prices the act of complaining. Clause 7 provides that filing a dispute with the payment provider closes the account, and that VMRack may bill the handling time “at a rate of $40 per hour (billed in 15-minute increments)”, payable before service is reinstated. Read that as a contractual instruction not to use your card’s chargeback process.

The SLA commits to 99% and then excludes most of what goes wrong

The Service Level Agreement, last updated 10 December 2025, commits to 99% monthly uptime “for each Covered VPS” and publishes an actual credit table: below 99% earns half a month, below 95% a full month, below 90% two months.

The exclusions are where the value goes. The commitment does not apply to unavailability caused by scheduled and emergency maintenance; your own software, configuration or data; resource limits and fair use; security incidents, including a DDoS attack on your VPS and VMRack’s own “traffic filtering, rate limiting, null-routing, blackholing” response — the SLA says plainly that “we do not offer DDoS filtering as part of an SLA plan”; network and third parties, including upstream providers and “any IP address being blacklisted, blocked, or filtered by a government, regulatory agency, or other third party”; and non-payment or legal compliance. A Service Credit request must then be filed within 3 days with logs or monitoring evidence, or “you waive your right to receive a Service Credit.”

So the 99% excludes the failure modes a China-route buyer is most likely to hit — an attack, an upstream problem, or an IP filtered by a third party. The credit table is real, which distinguishes VMRack from hosts here that publish no SLA at all; the exclusions are what keep it from meaning much when it matters.

The vendor admits changing metered traffic mid-contract

On 1 December 2025 VMRack published an apology on community forums, and it is worth reading in full because it is a vendor describing its own process failure:

Due to a serious fault in the traffic system, “bidirectional billing” was released to the production environment without complete testing. This caused trouble for many users. We invested in handling it immediately, but still failed to stop the losses in time…

We also understand how you feel — for you this is equivalent to a change of plan content during the contract period. This is our mistake.

Bidirectional billing counts both upload and download against the metered allowance, which on a traffic-metered plan effectively halves the usable transfer. The vendor’s remedy was double traffic on affected plans, plus a further 30% on December traffic, coupons, and a commitment to keep old plans renewable. Credit where due: the company owned the mistake publicly, compensated and explained it. But it establishes something about the product — the metered allowance on your plan is a number the vendor can change during your term, and it did, by accident, in a way that halved it.

What the public record says

I did not rent an instance for this review, so there is no uptime or throughput measurement of my own. Everything above comes from VMRack’s own configurator, Terms of Service, SLA and about page, read in a browser on 27 September 2026, plus published third-party tests.

The substantive independent testing is in Chinese-language communities. A NodeLoc benchmark of the Global BGP class measured Geekbench 5 1011 single / 1957 multi, fio 4K read at 122 MB/s, a native US IP with 0 abuse flags on two databases, and broad streaming unlock, with the tester’s verdict that performance suits “regular applications and streaming use”. The same board carries a 2025 test of the middle class and the L1/L2/L3 comparison referenced above.

Two administrative facts are worth checking yourself. The about page states the brand was “founded in Los Angeles in 2014” and the footer attributes the site to EASY LINK, LLC, while the domain vmrack.net was registered on 30 June 2025 and the tested machines sit on AS46783 EASY LINK LLC. A brand claiming 2014 and a domain registered in mid-2025 can both be true, but the site does not explain the gap, and the “30,000+ customers” and “150,000+ active servers” figures have no independent corroboration.

Who should not buy VMRack

The alternatives, stated honestly

If you need a written SLA and a refund you can actually use, the DMIT review covers a host with a published 99% SLA, a credit table, 3-day full and 30-day partial refunds and a written IP-replacement policy; its CN2 GIA entry is $10.90/month. If you want the same China-route category at a lower monthly commitment, VMISS sells CN2 GIA, AS9929 and CMIN2 on one box from $5.00 CAD/month. If the priority is bandwidth per dollar, the LightLayer review covers 100–200 Mbps unmetered at $24.99/year on its Global class. If you want the cheapest possible annual VPS, RackNerd at $21.99/year and HostDare at $19.49/year on promo are a fraction of the outlay.

How it scores

Features 4.5
Ease of use 3.5
Value for money 4.0
Support 3.0

Features is a 4.5, and it is a 4.5 for the top class. AMD EPYC hardware with Geekbench figures of 1011 to 1308 single-core, a genuine three-carrier route with the carriers named per class, native US IPs that unlock streaming and AI services broadly, a configurator that prices CPU, RAM, disk, traffic and IPs separately, root access, free private IPs, and a published SLA with a real credit table. It does not earn a 5 because the three-class structure is genuinely confusing.

Ease of use is a 3.5. The configurator is clear and self-service, and the data centres and classes are labelled. Against that: three naming schemes for the same products, no stable price list, plans that re-price between reads, and refund and dispute terms that need careful reading.

Value is a 4. The hardware is good and the top class is a real triple-carrier route with third-party evidence behind it. But value is not price alone: a non-refundable purchase, whose refund becomes a non-withdrawable balance, on a metered allowance the vendor has already changed once mid-contract, with an SLA that excludes the attacks and filters most likely to hit this kind of buyer.

Support is a 3, measuring written commitments rather than service quality: the SLA commits to 99% and excludes DDoS, upstream failures, resource limits and third-party IP blocks; the claim window is 3 days; refunds are discretionary credit; and disputing a charge is billed at $40/hour. On the positive side, the company answers publicly under its own name and handled the billing incident with a public apology and compensation. The four dimensions average 3.75, rounding to 3.8.

Common questions

Which VMRack class should I actually buy?

The Premium class carrying CN2 GIA, AS9929 and CMIN2 — L3 in SKU codes and “三网精品” in the Chinese configurator. It is the only class whose carriers match the site’s headline claim, and the one with positive independent test results. Platinum (163/10099/CMI) is not a cheaper version of the same thing: a first-hand test found it returning over Unicom 4837 whichever carrier was tested. Global BGP is best treated as a US-native box.

Can I get a refund?

Not as money. The ToS states that “all payments received are non-refundable” and that the refund policy “is strictly mediated by Account Credit” — the outcome is a balance you spend with VMRack. A full credit (less the gateway fee) may be granted within 3 days on new orders under 10 GB of traffic, or partially within 7 days, at the vendor’s discretion. “Poor network quality” and “suffering a DDoS attack” are explicit exclusions.

What happens if I dispute the charge with my bank?

The account is closed and all services are disabled until it is resolved, and VMRack bills the handling time at $40 per hour in 15-minute increments, payable before service returns. Treat the chargeback process as unusable here.

Is there an SLA?

Yes: 99% monthly uptime per Covered VPS, with credits of half a month below 99%, a full month below 95% and two months below 90%. The exclusions cover maintenance, your own configuration, resource limits, DDoS attacks, upstream failures, and any IP blocked by a third party; claims must be filed within 3 days with evidence.

What is the hardware actually like?

Two independent tests put Geekbench 5 single-core at 1245 (the triple-optimised class, AMD EPYC-Rome) and 1011 single / 1957 multi (the US native class), with fio 4K read at 122 MB/s; disk throughput and international bandwidth were described as ordinary, so the CPU is the standout.

Bottom line

VMRack is a well-built product wrapped in a confusing shop and unforgiving paperwork. The Premium class carrying CN2 GIA, AS9929 and CMIN2 is the real thing — AMD EPYC hardware, a genuine three-carrier route, native US IPs that unlock broadly, and independent benchmarks behind the top class. The catalogue around it is the problem: two adjacent classes share its marketing without sharing its carriers, and all three answer to three different names.

What holds the score at 3.8 is the terms, not the technology: nothing is refundable as money, a refund arrives as a non-withdrawable balance, disputing a charge costs $40 an hour, the 99% SLA excludes DDoS attacks and third-party IP blocks, and the vendor has already changed metered traffic mid-contract once. So buy it as a specific class, tested early, with the money treated as spent: pick the Premium CN2/9929/CMIN2 class by its carrier names, verify the route and the traffic accounting in the first three days, and watch the configurator’s live total. If you need a refund you can actually use, a dispute process you can invoke, or DDoS cover inside an SLA, the terms are the reason to look at DMIT instead.

Pros

  • The Premium class is a genuine three-carrier route — CN2 GIA, AS9929 and CMIN2 named per carrier, not a single-carrier product wearing a premium label
  • AMD EPYC hardware with independent benchmarks: Geekbench 5 single-core 1011 to 1308 across two tests, 1245 on the Premium class
  • Native US IPs unlock broadly — a first-hand test found Netflix, Disney+, YouTube, TikTok, Spotify and ChatGPT all unlocked natively
  • A configurator that prices CPU, memory, disk, traffic and IPs separately, so you can decline what you do not need
  • A published SLA with a named credit table: half a month below 99%, a full month below 95%, two months below 90%
  • Root access on standard KVM, system templates, and free private IPs
  • The vendor answers in community threads under its own name and owned the 2025 billing failure publicly, compensating affected users
  • Bare metal shares the same three bandwidth classes as the VPS configurator ($860.00 and up), so you can scale up in place

Cons

  • "All payments received are non-refundable", with refunds credited only as a non-withdrawable balance; "poor network quality" and "suffering a DDoS attack" are explicit exclusions
  • A payment dispute is billed back at $40 per hour in 15-minute increments, with services offline until it is paid
  • The SLA commits to 99% and then excludes DDoS attacks, upstream and third-party failures, resource-limit enforcement, and any IP blocked by a third party; claims must be filed within 3 days
  • Three bandwidth classes share one page under names that read as near-equivalents, but only one carries the premium carriers — the middle class tested as returning over Unicom 4837 whichever carrier was tested
  • No stable published price list: the configurator re-prices as options change, and the entry selection moved from $11.50 to $6.50 between two reads minutes apart
  • The vendor admitted shipping bidirectional billing to production without full testing, which halved metered traffic on existing plans mid-contract